Home
aboutus
 

Privacy Policy

THE GROUP'S DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT

Soup Restaurant Group Limited (the "Company" and together with its subsidiaries, the "Group") may collect and use information about people with whom it communicates. In line with the objectives of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, the Group is committed to ensuring that your Personal Data is dealt with properly and securely. This Data Protection Policy Statement explains how we collect and use your personal data which we may collect, without limitation, through channels such as the following:

  • Your 'S' Card application
  • Your participation in online surveys at our restaurant outlets
  • Your signing up for alerts at our website www.souprestaurant.com.sg

If you have done any of the above, please note that you accept and consent to the terms of this Data Protection Policy Statement in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and transfer of your Personal Data. Should you disagree or wish to withdraw your consent to the terms herein, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@souprestaurant.com.sg.

This Data Protection Policy Statement is issued by the Group, which includes:

  • Soup Restaurant Group Limited
  • Soup Restaurant Singapore Pte Ltd
  • Pot Luck F & B Singapore Pte Ltd
  • Café O Singapore Pte Ltd
  • Oup Restaurant Investments Pte Ltd
  • SRG F & B Malaysia Sdn Bhd
  • Samsui Holdings Pte Ltd
  • Sure Food Pte Ltd
  • Samsui Supplies and Services Pte Ltd

(collectively, "the Group", "we", "our" or "us").

Collection of your Personal Data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information you provide in forms, whether physical or online;
  • information you provide in any email, on our website, or in any letter you send or any Facebook post or telephone call you make to us;
  • information you provide in any surveys you complete; and
  • details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access. We analyse user journeys through our website to improve our services to you.

Use of your Personal Data

We may use the personal data you provide for the following purposes:

  • facilitate your access to our website;
  • register you as an 'S' card member and to provide you the benefits of membership;
  • inform you of any prizes won in our lucky draws or competitions;
  • contact you regarding your enquiries;
  • send communication regarding any ongoing promotions or the Group's news;
  • update our records; and
  • analyse trends and profiles, including in relation to website usage.

Disclosure and Transfer of your Personal Data

The Group is a listed entity on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited with presence in Singapore, Malaysia and Indonesia. As such, the Personal Data you submit to us in one country may be transferred, used and accessed in one or more additional countries. We may disclose and transfer Personal Data to and jointly use with (whether within or outside of your jurisdiction) our subsidiaries, associated companies, business associates and service providers, but only to facilitate our services to you. We may also transfer your Personal Data to our third party service provider or agent for processing of your Personal Data.

Where permitted by law, we may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties when required by law or pursuant to our good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defences and to obtain legal advice.

In the event of a corporate restructure involving all or part of the Group, we may also transfer your Personal Data as an asset in a corporate restructure.

Security, Storage and Retention of your Personal Data

We take reasonable care, in so far as it is within our power to do so, to keep your Personal Data secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party procures unauthorized access to any data you provide. We may inform you if a security breach occurs. Generally, we store your Personal Data securely, either internally within the Group or externally with a data storage provider. Some of the ways we protect your Personal Data include:

  • security for physical records and server storage
  • restricting access to staff who require it for their job functions
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised access or damage to stored information, such as passwords, firewalls and anti-virus software
  • requiring external data storage providers to protect the personal information and use it only for the purposes specified

Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or for business or legal purposes in accordance with the applicable law.

Cookies

When you visit our website, our host records certain information such as your server address, domain name, the date and time of visit and the pages viewed. This may be collected using cookies (data sent to your web browser, which generally allows our website to interact more efficiently with your computer). Such information collected is used for statistical and website development reasons and is not in a form which enables identification of the user.

We generally do not require you to provide us with any Personal Data when you visit our website unless you sign up for the "Investor Alert", in which case your contact details will be used for such purpose.

Direct Marketing

Occasionally, we may use your Personal Data (including your name and email address) to send you marketing communications such as emails containing news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers about our products and services. However, we will first obtain your consent before doing so.

You may indicate your consent when providing us with your Personal Data through a form or website, ticking boxes indicating your consent. You may opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by

Accessing and Correcting your personal information

You may request access to and correct your Personal Data held by us. Any request for access or correction or deletion of Personal Data can be made in writing and sent to us via email to dpo@souprestaurant.com.sg or by post to 150 Kampong Ampat, #04-01 KA Centre, Singapore 368324. You may also withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Data by the same email or address. We may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

Changes to the Data Protection Policy

Any changes we make to our Data Protection Policy Statement in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you via email.

Contact Us

All other questions on our use of your Personal Data should be addressed to the Group's Data Protection Officer at the following email address : dpo@souprestaurant.com.sg